Garrowhill Bowling Club
 

  Garrowhill Bowling Club

          75th Anniversary 1937-2012

You can click some of the scroller messages to go to feature.


 Find Garrowhill

    Garrowhill Bowling Club
    Douglas Drive
    Baillieston
    Glasgow G69 6NJ
    tel: 0141 771 9796

Enter your starting address or post code:

 

     
 
Weather
forecast

GBC - Finals 2017 - Winners & Runner-up
 
Competition
Cup Or Trophy
Winner(s)
Runner(s) Up
Championship
Championship Cup
Robert Montgomery
Ross Drumond 
Presidents
  President's Cup
Ewan Smith
Tom Allison
Vice Presidents
Vice President's Cup
William Vallance
Douglas Calder
Gemmell
Gemmell Cup
Andrew Palmer
Alan Purdie
Senior Singles
John P Newlands Cup
William Vallance
Michael Andrews
Nominated Pairs
 Nominated Pairs Cup
Andrew Gardiner,
James Gardiner
Billy Davidson,
John Gaffney
Balloted Pairs
Balloted Pairs Cup
Roddy Thomson
David Keating
Ian Muir
John Gaffney
Millenium Pairs
Millenium Cup
Alex Whitelaw
Gordon Anderson
Robert McDonald
Donny Simpson
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Pairs Cup
Isabel Mashader
Tommy Allison
Evelyn Fleming
Robin Scott
Senior Pairs
Bill McCluckie Cup 
Billy McMaster
Ian McDougall
Alex Wilson
Eddie Corrigan
Under 45s
Under 45s Cup
Ewan Smith
Robert McDonald
Two Bowl Pairs
 
Ian Leiper,John McMillan
 
Ozzy Pairs
 
Abandoned due to weather
 
Triples
British Legion Trophy
(Glass Bowl) 
Alex McDonald,Billy Davidson
David Keating,John Gaffney
Ian Colquhoun,Stuart Noble
Scott McCallum,David Broadley
Family Fortunes
 
Andy Muir,Maureen Muir
Alex Morrison
 
Aggregate
James Martin Trophy
Eric Wilkie,Hugh Callaghan (Joint Winners)
Andrew Davies
 
GBC - Finals 2016 - Winners & Runner-up
 
Competition
Cup or Trophy
Winner(s)
Runner-Up(s)
 
Championship
 
 
Championship Cup
 
W Davidson
 
L Packer Jnr
 
 Presidents
 
 
  President's Cup
 
A Whitelaw
 
N Muldoon
 
 
Vice Presidents
 
 
Vice President's Cup
 
J Scott
 
I Maclachlan
 
Gemmell
 
 
Gemmell Cup
 
A Whitelaw
 
J Scott
 
Senior Singles
 
 
John P Newlands Cup
 
W Davidson
 
M Andrews
 
Nominated Pairs

 
 
 Nominated Pairs Cup
 
D Casey
R Drummond
 
 
R McDonald
I Angus

 
Balloted Pairs
 
 
Balloted Pairs Cup
 
A Bertrum
F Inglis
 
 
J Gaffney
A Sinclair
 
Millenium Pairs
 
 
Millenium Cup
 
L Packer Jnr
G Crawford 
 
 
 
T McCluskey
A McDonald
 
Mixed Pairs
 
Mixed Pairs Cup
 
A McInnes
M McNulty
 
 
I Muir
I Archibald
 
Senior Pairs
 
Bill McCluckie Cup 
 
H Callaghan
P Porter
 
 
E Drummond
A McDonald
 
Under 45s

 
 
Under 45s Cup
 
J Scott
 
L Packer

Two Bowl Pairs
 

P Kavanagh
S Boyle
 

Ozzy Pairs
 
Alex Whitelaw
Gordon Anderson

 
 
Triples
 
British Legion Trophy
(Glass Bowl) 

 A McDonald
I Angus
E Smith
R Simpson
R McDonald
 

E Houghton
R Thomson
E Wilkie
A Muir
 
 
 

Family Fortunes
 
Ian Muir
Lenny Packer Jnr
Lenny Packer Snr
 
 
Aggregate
 
 
James Martin Trophy
 
B Colquhoun
 
 






GBC - Finals 2015 - Winners & Runner-ups
Competition
Cup or Trophy
Winner(s)
Runner-Up(s)
 
Championship
 
 
Championship Cup
 
Alan Purdie
 
Ewan Smith
 
 Presidents
 
 
  President's Cup
 
Matt Graham
 
Billy Davidson
 
 
Vice Presidents
 
 
Vice President's Cup
 
Ian McDougall
 
David McNulty
 
Gemmell
 
 
Gemmell Cup
 
Leonard Packer Jnr
 
Scott McCallum
 
Senior Singles
 
 
John P Newlands Cup
 
Robert Montgomery
 
Douglas Calder
 
Nominated Pairs

 
 
 Nominated Pairs Cup
 
Billy Davidson
John Gaffney
 
John Thomson
Andy Muir
 
Balloted Pairs
 
 
Balloted Pairs Cup
 
Joe Graham
John Gaffney
 
 
John Tinney
Ian McDougall
 
Millenium Pairs
 
 
Millenium Cup
 
Alex Whitelaw
Gordon Anderson
 
 
George Laird
Ewan Smith
 
Mixed Triples
 
 
Ross Drummond
Linda McDougall
Eddie Drummond
 
Mary McCluskey
George Adam
Ian Muir
 
 
Senior Pairs
 
Bill McCluckie Cup 
 
John Templeton
Bob Colquahoun
 
 
Billy McMaster
Ian Cox
 
Under 45s

 
 
Under 45s Cup
 
Robert McDonald
 
Douglas Calder
 
Triples
 
British Legion Trophy
(Glass Bowl) 
 
Tommy Mosson
James Gardiner
Andrew Gardiner

 
Joe Cosgrove
Billy Key
Alex McInnes
 
 
Aggregate
 
 
James Martin Trophy
 
Matt Graham
 
 
 
 
Two Bowl Pairs
 
John Thomson
Andy Muir
Ozzie Pairs
 
Ewan Smith
Willy Alcorn
 
Family Fortunes
 
David Welch
Willie Lynch
 


GBC - Finals 2014 - Winners & Runner-up


Competition
Cup or Trophy
Winner(s)
Runner-Up(s)
 
Championship
 
 
Championship Cup
 
Billy Davidson
 
Allan Purdie
 
 Presidents
 
 
  President's Cup
 
Billy Davidson
 
Ross Drummond
 
 
Vice Presidents
 
 
Vice President's Cup
 
Leonard Packer Jnr
 
Hugh Callaghan
 
Gemmell
 
 
Gemmell Cup
 
Billy Davidson
 
John McMillan
 
Senior Singles
 
 
John P Newlands Cup
 
Hugh Callaghan
 
Alex Morrison
 
Nominated Pairs

 
 
 Nominated Pairs Cup
 
Joe Cosgrove
Eric Haughton
 
John McMillan
Alex Whitelaw
 
Balloted Pairs
 
 
Balloted Pairs Cup
 
Davy Kerr
Billy Davidson
 
 
Roddy Thomson
Alex Gibson
 
Millenium Pairs
 
 
Millenium Cup
 
Bob Ainslie
Andrew Gardiner
 
 
James Gardiner
Ross Drummond
 
Mixed Pairs
 
Mixed Pairs Cup
 
Moira Barret
Bob Colquhoun
 
 
????????
 
Senior Pairs
 
Bill McCluckie Cup 
 
John Marshal
Ian Muir
 
 
Ronnie McLellan
Neil Muldoon
 
Under 45s

 
 
Under 45s Cup
 
Ross Drummond
 
Scott McCallum
 
Triples
 
British Legion Trophy
(Glass Bowl) 
 
Tommy Mosson
James Gardiner
Andrew Gardiner

 
Hugh McCafferty
Andrew Davies
Ian McDougal
 
 
Aggregate
 
 
James Martin Trophy
 
Mat Graham
 
 
 
 
Two Bowl Pairs
 
Tom Thornton
David Thornton
Ozzie Pairs
 
Ross Drummond
Drew Casey
 
Family Fortunes
 
David Welch
Willie Lynch
 




























GBC - Finals 2013 - Winners & Runner-ups

Competition
Cup or Trophy
Winner(s)
Runner-Up(s)
 
Championship
 
 
Championship Cup
 
 Andrew Palmer
 
Tom Berry
 
 Presidents
 
 
  President's Cup
 
Billy Davidson
 
John Gaffney
 
 
Vice Presidents
 
 
Vice President's Cup
 
Alex McDonald
 
Eric Wilkie
 
Gemmell
 
 
Gemmell Cup
 
Allan Purdie
 
Robert Montgomery
 
Senior Singles
 
 
John P Newlands Cup
 
Alex McInnes
 
Alex Morrison
 
Nominated Pairs

 
 
 Nominated Pairs Cup
 
 Robert Cameron
William McMaster
 
Phil Porter
  Allan Bertram
 
Balloted Pairs
 
 
Balloted Pairs Cup
 
Alex McInnes
Robert Smith
 
 
Andrew Gardner
Jim Griffin 
 
Millenium Pairs
 
 
Millenium Cup
 
Gordon Anderson
Alex Whitelaw
 
 
John Gaffney
Billy Key
 
Mixed Pairs
 
Mixed Pairs Cup
 
Alex McInnes
Alice Batty
 
 
Niel Muldoon
Sheena Campbell
 
Senior Pairs
 
Bill McCluckie Cup 
 
Niel Muldoon
Hugh Callagan
 
 
Phil Porter
Jim Smart
 
Under 45s

 
 
Under 45s Cup
 
Leonard Packer
 
Jonathan Scott
 
Triples
 
British Legion Trophy
(Glass Bowl) 
 
Bob Wylie
Derek Miller
Matt Graham
Bob colquhoun
 
Donald McCallum
Jim Sim
George Duncan
Allan Purdie
 
 
Aggregate
 
 
James Martin Trophy
 
DJ Welch
 
 
 
 
Mixed Triples
 
Ann Kenyon
Ian Muir
Lenny Packer
 
 
 

GBC - Finals 2012 - Winners & Runner-ups

Competition
Cup or Trophy
Winner(s)
Runner-Up(s)
 
Championship
 
 
Championship Cup
 
 R Montgomery
 
J Gardiner
 
 Presidents
 
 
  President's Cup
 
I Dickson
 
A Purdie
 
 
Vice Presidents
 
 
Vice President's Cup
 
N Muldoon
 
J Mullany
 
Gemmell
 
 
Gemmell Cup
 
A Purdie
 
A Gardiner
 
Senior Singles
 
 
John P Newlands Cup
 
A McInnes
 
W McMaster
 
Nominated Pairs

 
 
 Nominated Pairs Cup
 
G Jack
A McInnis
 
T Berry
  J Graham
 
Balloted Pairs
 
 
Balloted Pairs Cup
 
P Porter
IMuir
 
 
J Corrigan
J Sim
 
 
Millenium Pairs
 
 
Millenium Cup
 
G Anderson
A Whitelaw
 
 
J Hannan
H Callaghan
 
Mixed Pairs
 
Mixed Pairs Cup

 N Muldoon
C Rodger
 
 
E Drummond
E Rodger

 

 
Senior Pairs
 
Bill McCluckie Cup 
 
R Smith & J Hannan
 
 
I Muir & D Main
 
Under 45s

 
 
Under 45s Cup
 
R Simpson
 
J Gardiner
 
Triples
 
British Legion Trophy
(Glass Bowl) 
 
R Thomson
E Wilkie
E Haughton
R Montgomery
 
 
W Vallance
W Davidson
J Gafney
 
 
Aggregate
 
 
James Martin Trophy
 
J Cosgrove
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 Bookmark and
Share
To support us through advertising on our website
       Click here
 
 
This site was created in Dec 2008 by Matt Graham (support at garrowhillbowling.co.uk).
Panoramic photo by Phil Porter.