Garrowhill Bowling Club

80th Anniversary 1937-2017

You can click some of the scroller messages to go to feature.


 Find Garrowhill

    Garrowhill Bowling Club
    Douglas Drive
    Baillieston
    Glasgow G69 6NJ
    tel: 0141 771 9796

Enter your starting address or post code:

 

     
 
Weather
forecast

The Calendar of Bowling Events for 2019
Monday Aggregate - 7.00pm *** Saturday Games - 2.30pm *** Sunday Games - 2.30pm

tr valign="top"> tr valign="top">tr valign="top">
Gents/Ladies/ALL
DATE
FIXTURE
PLAYED
TIME
RINKS
APRIL
Gents Saturday 20th Gents Opening Day Home 2.30pm Both Greens
Ladies Sunday 21st Ladies Opening Day Home 2.30pm Both Greens
MAY
Gents Friday 3rd NE League North British Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 10th NE League Parkhead Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 17th NE League Belvidere Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 24th NE League Chryston Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Saturday 25th Glasgow v Dumbarton Home 1.00pm 1 Green
Gents Friday 31st NE League St Rollox Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
JUNE
Gents Saturday 1st McKinnon Wood Cup Home 2.00pm 2 Rinks
Gents Monday 4th Muppet Trophy Home 10.00am Both Greens
Gents Friday 7th NE League Blackhill Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 14th NE League Rutherglen Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Ladies and Gents Saturday 15th Two Bowls Pairs Home 10.00am Both Greens
Gents Tuesday 18th LBA Semi Finals Home 6.00pm Both Greens
Gents Friday 21st LBA Div 7 Wishaw Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 21st LBA Div 11 Springwells Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 28th LBA Div 7 Houldsworth Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 28th LBA Div 11 Shotts Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Saturday 29th Ladies V Gents Home 2.00pm 6 Rinks
Ladies TBA Baillieston Friendly Away 2.00pm
Ladies TBA Mount Vernon Friendly Home 2.00pm Both Greens
JULY
Gents Friday 5th LBA Div 7 Thankerton Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 5th LBA Div 11 Quarter Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Wednesday 10th LBA Div 7 Baillieston Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Wednesday 10th LBA Div 11 Newmains Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Thursday 11th Glasgow League Croftfoot Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 12th NE League Mount Vernon Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Thursday 18th Glasgow League Drumoyne Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 19th NE League Baillieston Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Sunday 21st Family Fortunes Game Home 10.30pm Both Greens
Gents Thursday 25th Glasgow League Kelvindale Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
AUGUST
Gents Thursday 1st Glasgow League Burnside Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 2nd LBA Div 7 Whitefield Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 2nd LBA Div 11 Mount Vernon Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Monday 5th Senior Friendly Fours Home 2.00pm
Gents Thursday 8th Glasgow League St.Vincent Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Ladies Thursday 8th Millenium Triples Home 10.00am Both Greens
Gents Friday 9th LBA Div 7 Strathclyde Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 9th LBA Div 11 Wishaw Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Ladies Sunday 11th Ladies Open Competition Home 10.00am Both Greens
Gents Thursday 15th Glasgow League Rutherglen Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 16th LBA Div 7 Coatbridge Home 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Friday 16th LBA Div 11 Overton Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Gents Thursday 22 Glasgow League Belvidere Home/Away 6.30pm 2 Rinks
Ladies Wednesday 28th Ladies Finals Day Home 2.00pm One Green
Ladies TBA Rose Bowl Charity Home TBC 1 Rink
Ladies TBC Charity Competition Home TBC 1 Rink
Gents Saturday 31st Gents Finals Day Home 2.00pm Both Greens
SEPTEMBER
Gents Monday 2nd Senior Balloted Triples Home 10.20am Both Greens
Gents Sunday 8th Ozzy Pairs Home 10.00am Both Greens
OCTOBER
Ladies Thursday 3rd Ladies Closing Day Home 2.00pm Both Greens
Gents Saturday 5th Gents Closing Day Home 2.00pm Both Greens

 
 Bookmark and
Share
To support us through advertising on our website
       Click here
 
 
This site was created in Dec 2008 by Matt Graham. Panoramic photo by Phil Porter.